?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Next Entry

Hello and welcome to the Supernatural Christmas and holiday season fics community! This is for the posting of any fics related to this holiday season. Anything and everything relating to Christmas and New Year are welcome, and any other holidays celebrated around this time of year - Hanukkah for example.

You can post fiction from an original idea of your own, fiction you wrote for another challenge, or fiction written for the prompts challenge I'll run. I realize everybody's busy starting Nano and fulfilling other Challenge requests but please join in on this one!

For who can resist the idea of many fics along the lines of the following: Wee Dean helps Wee Sam learn his lines for the Nativity play; John struggles to find presents for his boys; Teen Dean gets high at a New Year's party; Sam and Dean bet on who can keep the most resolutions; Sam dressed only in a Santa hat; Santa gets injured and Sam and Dean have to deliver all his presents; Slash fic with an angel; Dean gives out sex tokens for Christmas; and so on and so on!

Het, Slash, Wincest all welcome. Unfortunately no RPS, and it's fiction only.

What gets you on Santa's good list

1. Join, pimp and post!

2. Joining in the prompts challenge - on Thursday 9th November I'll set up a post to leave your ideas for fics. On Thursday 16th November I'll set up a post to claim prompts, along with more detail about how that challenge will work.

3. The community will be open to post your fics from December 1st onward. If you post before then, you make the naughty list. If you post after January 6th, we'll all come along and laugh at you for wanting Christmas to carry on all year.

What gets you on Santa's naughty list

1. Unfortunately this is for fiction based on the Winchester characters, so I'd say no RPS fic I'm afraid. Also no artwork, icons etc.

2. Fic should be a reasonable length. Above 500 words and below eleventy billion parts.

3. That's it. I'm fairly easy (no sniggering at the back) so as long as everybody's sensible and plays nice, all should be well.

Comment if you have any questions or suggestions as to how to make it better. Comment just to let me know you're joining and want to join the prompt challenge. Or just to say hello ;)

Tags:

Comments

( 45 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
pheebs1
Nov. 1st, 2006 07:38 pm (UTC)
Me testing this out!
deirdre_c
Nov. 1st, 2006 07:49 pm (UTC)
Baby, I can't even think about Christmas right now, as I am hip-deep in Halloween cleanup. However, I will pimp like mad at a later date.

*kiss*

(also, your ICON. Hee!)
pheebs1
Nov. 1st, 2006 07:54 pm (UTC)
No worries. I only pimped cos well, it was pimp day and I'm in tonight and thought I may as well ;)!
unhobbityhobbit
Nov. 1st, 2006 07:58 pm (UTC)
Dean & Sam = Santa's Naughty Elves

Hehehe!

Anyway, I'm here and I joined, yay!
eloise_bright
Nov. 1st, 2006 11:08 pm (UTC)
*waves*

I'd like to write some Christmassy fic, but I'm not sure if I can do a prompt fic. I failed badly over at the Halloween one. My prompt fic just refused to be written, so I'm feeling guilty about that.

*resolves to do better*
pheebs1
Nov. 1st, 2006 11:14 pm (UTC)
Hello! Well just write anything Christmassy and cross post, that'd be cool?! Sometimes prompts do fail to catch don't they? I'm only running the challenge to try and encourage some ideas - want XMAS FIC BADLY - hee, so if you'd rather just post ideas and not claim any that's cool?!

*hopes desperately people join in any way they can*
(no subject) - eloise_bright - Nov. 1st, 2006 11:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pheebs1 - Nov. 2nd, 2006 12:00 am (UTC) - Expand
taynney
Nov. 2nd, 2006 12:28 am (UTC)
Yay! My two favorite things! Supernatural and the holiday season!

I've asked to join the community and everything and maybe I could do a short story with them =) I'd really love to!

I love wee!chesters and christmas and Papa W. I wanna see what Christmas with the Winchesters is like back when the kids were little.
pheebs1
Nov. 2nd, 2006 12:39 am (UTC)
Thanks for joining, and of COURSE. Christmas Fics are love. I'll be posting a post for prompts in about a week, and people can leave whatever ideas they have, then about a week later, come back and claim them ;) Yay. Thanks for joining.
iamstealthyone
Nov. 2nd, 2006 04:13 am (UTC)
Just joined, and have already e-mailed a few people about the community. I'm so glad you're doing this. Am already thinking up prompts. *g*
pheebs1
Nov. 2nd, 2006 09:53 pm (UTC)
Hurrah thanks for pimping, and for thinking up prompts. I worry I am asking for them too early, but I guess people need time to write. (Maybe I should give longer for hte prompting though? We'll see!)
(no subject) - iamstealthyone - Nov. 2nd, 2006 10:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pheebs1 - Nov. 2nd, 2006 10:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
storydivagirl
Nov. 2nd, 2006 09:50 pm (UTC)
Is on my to do list of pimpage, I swear.

And really, someone (aka ME) would be in HEAVEN if one of the prompts was an It's a Wonderful Life take-off where Dean sees what the world would be like if he didn't exist...and then he starts to realize why his father made the sacrifice he did. :bats eyelashes::
pheebs1
Nov. 2nd, 2006 09:52 pm (UTC)
HEh. Well when I post the post for prompts, we'll have to make sure it's DEFINITELY on there. And do pimp, we need more sign ups!! Thanks love!
(no subject) - taynney - Nov. 5th, 2006 04:22 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pheebs1 - Nov. 5th, 2006 02:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - taynney - Nov. 12th, 2006 07:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - storydivagirl - Nov. 10th, 2006 01:27 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - taynney - Nov. 12th, 2006 06:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pheebs1 - Nov. 18th, 2006 12:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - taynney - Nov. 18th, 2006 07:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pheebs1 - Nov. 18th, 2006 11:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
elanurel
Nov. 3rd, 2006 02:51 am (UTC)
OK, sign me up. ;-P
pheebs1
Nov. 5th, 2006 02:36 pm (UTC)
YAY!!
(no subject) - elanurel - Nov. 6th, 2006 01:25 am (UTC) - Expand
doeeyedbecky
Nov. 3rd, 2006 03:26 am (UTC)
question...
What does RPS mean?

Side note: I will join, but I'm still new to Supernatural fic.
pheebs1
Nov. 3rd, 2006 07:34 am (UTC)
Re: question...
RPS is fiction written about Jensen Ackles and Jared Padalecki. This is just for fiction about Sam and Dean ;)! Yay to joining!
emiliglia
Nov. 3rd, 2006 04:02 am (UTC)
OMG this has potential for soooooo many Wee!Winchester stories and I'm addicted to those.

I have prompt ideas already. Whee!
pheebs1
Nov. 3rd, 2006 07:35 am (UTC)
Hurrah!! I'm so happy to hear it! ;)
yesterday4
Nov. 3rd, 2006 08:28 am (UTC)
Sounds like a great idea! Joining. :D
pheebs1
Nov. 5th, 2006 02:36 pm (UTC)
Hurrah!!! Happy to have you here ;)
bitchtude
Nov. 3rd, 2006 02:16 pm (UTC)
I'm here finally :-) Don't expect much writing from me until after NaNoWriMo is over though. Unless I get really far ahead, LOL! Who knows though, maybe there's a Christmas fanfic in me somewhere.
pheebs1
Nov. 5th, 2006 02:34 pm (UTC)
I hope there is , hurrah! And don't worry, Xmas is MILES away. PLenty of post Nano time.
embroiderama
Nov. 3rd, 2006 03:27 pm (UTC)
I totally was *not* going to sign up for another prompt/ficathon type thing, but here I am! LOL
pheebs1
Nov. 5th, 2006 02:35 pm (UTC)
YAY!!! *SKIPS* Glad to hear it!!
halfshellvenus
Nov. 6th, 2006 01:26 am (UTC)
All righty then. I'm in. :D For love of Pheebs if for nothing else. ;)
pheebs1
Nov. 7th, 2006 12:10 am (UTC)
You must love me lots. *HUGS*
cloex_brosluvr
Nov. 20th, 2006 03:01 am (UTC)
Hi.. I read the rules & thought I would ask anyway because I would be getting on Santa's naughty list...
but I made these two 'fic-arts' (I have no idea what to call them). One is a Dear Santa letter from Sammy and the other is a letter Mary wrote (they both have to deal with Christmas).
If you want to see them for yourself they are located here. You can post your answer there if you'd like and I totally understand if they aren't acceptable. I just thought, it couldn't hurt to ask. :)

Thank you.
pheebs1
Nov. 22nd, 2006 08:18 pm (UTC)
Sorry for the delay in replying. I work late Mon/Tue so I have been delayed.

Now, eek, I don't know what to say. I really love them - they are so cute - so I am tempted to allow them, because they are sort of fics. I fear saying yes, because I don't want it to lead to a whole load of arts type stuff. Oh. But then if you typed them out, I'd allow them, wouldn't I, cause they are letters? Lucky you subjected to my thought processes. So I shall say yes - but please wait until after Dec 1st to crosspost?Thanks!

(And AW WEE SAM IS THE CUTEST)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 45 comments — Leave a comment )